|
Post by TechSalt on Jul 9, 2022 4:00:19 GMT -8
I accidentally found out how to get XP's Network Drive wizards. Information about this: Windows stores the network drive wizards in netplwiz.dll. You can replace the one in System32 with XP's version and it will work, but then the netplwiz.exe stops working. However, i accidentally found out: if you put XP's netplwiz.dll in C:\Windows, it makes Explorer have XP's network drive dialogs, while netplwiz.exe still works. Screenshots:
|
|
craft
Sophomore Member
UWP stands for unwanted pile of trash
Posts: 167
OS: Windows 11 & Windows 10 LTSC 2021
Theme: Classic Theme on Windows 10 LTSC host and micaforeveryone with a custom theme on 11 host
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 3500U with 4 Cores
RAM: 8GB of DDR4 ram
GPU: AMD Raedon Vega 8 Graphics
|
Post by craft on Aug 7, 2022 3:00:55 GMT -8
for me it remains the same
|
|
|
Post by TechSalt on Aug 7, 2022 3:22:02 GMT -8
for me it remains the same Do you have separate file explorer processes enabled? For me it doesn't work on the desktop but it does in explorer.
|
|
craft
Sophomore Member
UWP stands for unwanted pile of trash
Posts: 167
OS: Windows 11 & Windows 10 LTSC 2021
Theme: Classic Theme on Windows 10 LTSC host and micaforeveryone with a custom theme on 11 host
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 3500U with 4 Cores
RAM: 8GB of DDR4 ram
GPU: AMD Raedon Vega 8 Graphics
|
Post by craft on Aug 7, 2022 3:29:27 GMT -8
I tried in explorer and even after a explorer restart but it dosent work instead it shows me the default 10 one ill try seperate folder processes
|
|
craft
Sophomore Member
UWP stands for unwanted pile of trash
Posts: 167
OS: Windows 11 & Windows 10 LTSC 2021
Theme: Classic Theme on Windows 10 LTSC host and micaforeveryone with a custom theme on 11 host
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 3500U with 4 Cores
RAM: 8GB of DDR4 ram
GPU: AMD Raedon Vega 8 Graphics
|
Post by craft on Aug 7, 2022 4:27:26 GMT -8
didnt work
|
|
|
Post by TechSalt on Aug 7, 2022 13:44:17 GMT -8
If it doesn't work, you can try replace the one in system32 with xp x64's dll. I can also give you a launcher to replace netplwiz.exe that opens XP's user accounts (netplwiz)
|
|
craft
Sophomore Member
UWP stands for unwanted pile of trash
Posts: 167
OS: Windows 11 & Windows 10 LTSC 2021
Theme: Classic Theme on Windows 10 LTSC host and micaforeveryone with a custom theme on 11 host
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 3500U with 4 Cores
RAM: 8GB of DDR4 ram
GPU: AMD Raedon Vega 8 Graphics
|
Post by craft on Aug 7, 2022 23:39:13 GMT -8
That would be very nice but will it break something if it doesn't sure!
|
|
|
Post by TechSalt on Aug 8, 2022 3:11:26 GMT -8
That would be very nice but will it break something if it doesn't sure! It didn't break anything for me
|
|
craft
Sophomore Member
UWP stands for unwanted pile of trash
Posts: 167
OS: Windows 11 & Windows 10 LTSC 2021
Theme: Classic Theme on Windows 10 LTSC host and micaforeveryone with a custom theme on 11 host
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 3500U with 4 Cores
RAM: 8GB of DDR4 ram
GPU: AMD Raedon Vega 8 Graphics
|
Post by craft on Aug 15, 2022 4:19:44 GMT -8
If your not busy could you give the netplwiz launcher it would be very nice
|
|
|
Post by TechSalt on Sept 13, 2023 10:42:16 GMT -8
I decided to archive some of the stuff I have made a long time ago and haven't made public on WinClassic.
// Licensed under MIT License, made by TechSalt.
#include <windows.h> #include <ShellApi.h>
int main() { ShellExecuteW(NULL, NULL, L"rundll32", L"netplwiz.dll,UsersRunDll", NULL, 1); return 0;
}
This is a very simple wrapper for netplwiz.dll. You put it in System32 and if you have XP x64's netplwiz.dll in System32 it will run the user manager from XP x64's netplwiz.dll. I don't know where the binaries I compiled for it are, but it's pretty easy to compile for yourself.
|
|
AnyKey
Sophomore Member
Posts: 248
OS: Windows 10 Pro 22H2
Theme: XP Classic Theme
CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
RAM: 16 GB 1333 MHz DDR4
GPU: Nvidia Geforce RTX 2070 Super
|
Post by AnyKey on Dec 8, 2023 3:49:42 GMT -8
I decided to archive some of the stuff I have made a long time ago and haven't made public on WinClassic.
// Licensed under MIT License, made by TechSalt.
#include <windows.h> #include <ShellApi.h>
int main() { ShellExecuteW(NULL, NULL, L"rundll32", L"netplwiz.dll,UsersRunDll", NULL, 1); return 0;
}
This is a very simple wrapper for netplwiz.dll. You put it in System32 and if you have XP x64's netplwiz.dll in System32 it will run the user manager from XP x64's netplwiz.dll. I don't know where the binaries I compiled for it are, but it's pretty easy to compile for yourself.
How can I compile this?
|
|
|
Post by TechSalt on Dec 8, 2023 13:43:14 GMT -8
I decided to archive some of the stuff I have made a long time ago and haven't made public on WinClassic.
// Licensed under MIT License, made by TechSalt.
#include <windows.h> #include <ShellApi.h>
int main() { ShellExecuteW(NULL, NULL, L"rundll32", L"netplwiz.dll,UsersRunDll", NULL, 1); return 0;
}
This is a very simple wrapper for netplwiz.dll. You put it in System32 and if you have XP x64's netplwiz.dll in System32 it will run the user manager from XP x64's netplwiz.dll. I don't know where the binaries I compiled for it are, but it's pretty easy to compile for yourself.
How can I compile this? Using Visual Studio Build Tools (or full Visual Studio). GCC should also work but I have not tested it on GCC
|
|
AnyKey
Sophomore Member
Posts: 248
OS: Windows 10 Pro 22H2
Theme: XP Classic Theme
CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
RAM: 16 GB 1333 MHz DDR4
GPU: Nvidia Geforce RTX 2070 Super
|
Post by AnyKey on Dec 8, 2023 20:48:38 GMT -8
I have Visual Studio but I couldn't compile because of my misunderstanding. Now I managed to compile it.
However, there're a few issues: A console window appears momentarily when I attempt to open netplwiz.exe. I need to run netplwiz.exe as administrator, or it gives me this dialog.
|
|
|
Post by TechSalt on Dec 9, 2023 8:14:35 GMT -8
I have Visual Studio but I couldn't compile because of my misunderstanding. Now I managed to compile it.
However, there're a few issues: A console window appears momentarily when I attempt to open netplwiz.exe. I need to run netplwiz.exe as administrator, or it gives me this dialog.
You need to add a special manifest to make it open as admin
|
|
AnyKey
Sophomore Member
Posts: 248
OS: Windows 10 Pro 22H2
Theme: XP Classic Theme
CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
RAM: 16 GB 1333 MHz DDR4
GPU: Nvidia Geforce RTX 2070 Super
|
Post by AnyKey on Dec 10, 2023 1:01:29 GMT -8
I changed the linker and manifest options. It doesn't open console window anymore and now gives me a UAC prompt. Thank you.
|
|
|
Post by TechSalt on Dec 10, 2023 12:06:39 GMT -8
I changed the linker and manifest options. It doesn't open console window anymore and now gives me a UAC prompt. Thank you.
No problem.
|
|