|
Post by travis on Nov 8, 2020 9:34:29 GMT -8
And yes, a message box does appear but I don't see the task anywhere in Taskmgr. Try this: Close all other IE window, run "iexplore -k C:\path\to\folder.htt.html" (without quotes, don't miss -k) in the run dialog to start IE in fullscreen mode, then run this script 2-4 times. Still doesn't work.
|
|
Ingan121
Sophomore Member
Posts: 104
OS: Windows 10 22H2
Theme: Arc dark
CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 1700 Eight-Core Processor
RAM: 32GB
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
Computer Make/Model: VPS-ish thingy (ComViewers)
|
Post by Ingan121 on Nov 8, 2020 9:37:29 GMT -8
Try this: Close all other IE window, run "iexplore -k C:\path\to\folder.htt.html" (without quotes, don't miss -k) in the run dialog to start IE in fullscreen mode, then run this script 2-4 times. Still doesn't work. Can you check if the below script shows something other than 0x0? (Keep the IE window) MsgBox % WinExist("ahk_exe iexplore.exe")
|
|
|
Post by travis on Nov 8, 2020 9:41:59 GMT -8
Can you check if the below script shows something other than 0x0? (Keep the IE window) MsgBox % WinExist("ahk_exe iexplore.exe")
|
|
Ingan121
Sophomore Member
Posts: 104
OS: Windows 10 22H2
Theme: Arc dark
CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 1700 Eight-Core Processor
RAM: 32GB
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
Computer Make/Model: VPS-ish thingy (ComViewers)
|
Post by Ingan121 on Nov 9, 2020 8:55:08 GMT -8
Can you check if the below script shows something other than 0x0? (Keep the IE window) MsgBox % WinExist("ahk_exe iexplore.exe") Can you try running it as admin?
If it still doesn't work, try running
chrome --kiosk C:\Path\to\folder.htt.html in the run dialog and run this AHK as admin 2-4 times:
DllCall("SetParent", "uint", WinExist("ahk_exe chrome.exe"), "uint", 0x[that six digits in Spy++])
If it doesn't work either, I think I should investigate this more and find a better method.
|
|
|
Post by travis on Nov 9, 2020 10:10:12 GMT -8
Can you try running it as admin?
If it still doesn't work, try running
chrome --kiosk C:\Path\to\folder.htt.html in the run dialog and run this AHK as admin 2-4 times:
DllCall("SetParent", "uint", WinExist("ahk_exe chrome.exe"), "uint", 0x[that six digits in Spy++])
If it doesn't work either, I think I should investigate this more and find a better method.
It worked! (Mind that I modified the HTML page, it stays on my computer but that's fine for me.) Now, we have to find out how to put chrome across new instances, is it possible?
|
|
|
Post by ihatemetro on Nov 9, 2020 10:13:46 GMT -8
Can you try running it as admin?
If it still doesn't work, try running
chrome --kiosk C:\Path\to\folder.htt.html in the run dialog and run this AHK as admin 2-4 times:
DllCall("SetParent", "uint", WinExist("ahk_exe chrome.exe"), "uint", 0x[that six digits in Spy++])
If it doesn't work either, I think I should investigate this more and find a better method.
It worked! (Mind that I modified the HTML page, it stays on my computer but that's fine for me.) What in the..... Looks super realistic. Can you send the modified HTML files? Do the links "My Documents, My Network Places, Network and Dial-Up Connections" work?
|
|
gcomputzide
Sophomore Member
As gcomputing goes on, it comes to the zide.
Posts: 150
OS: Windows 10 1909
Theme: Classic Theme (Winamp 3.0)
CPU: Asus K53E: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU B950 @ 2.10GHz
RAM: AMD 8 GB, QUMO 4 GB
GPU: Asus K53E: Intel HD Graphics 3000
|
Post by gcomputzide on Nov 9, 2020 10:15:02 GMT -8
likely it's wip so there will be soon.
|
|
gcomputzide
Sophomore Member
As gcomputing goes on, it comes to the zide.
Posts: 150
OS: Windows 10 1909
Theme: Classic Theme (Winamp 3.0)
CPU: Asus K53E: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU B950 @ 2.10GHz
RAM: AMD 8 GB, QUMO 4 GB
GPU: Asus K53E: Intel HD Graphics 3000
|
Post by gcomputzide on Nov 9, 2020 10:15:47 GMT -8
and i don't think "My Documents, My Network Places, Network and Dial-Up Connections" links work. cause he didn't made these links yet or did he?
|
|
|
Post by ihatemetro on Nov 9, 2020 10:19:46 GMT -8
and i don't think "My Documents, My Network Places, Network and Dial-Up Connections" links work. cause he didn't made these links yet or did he? It's the same as 2000 I'm pretty sure, they should link to at least similar places.
|
|
|
Post by ihatemetro on Nov 9, 2020 11:44:19 GMT -8
Can you try running it as admin?
If it still doesn't work, try running
chrome --kiosk C:\Path\to\folder.htt.html in the run dialog and run this AHK as admin 2-4 times:
DllCall("SetParent", "uint", WinExist("ahk_exe chrome.exe"), "uint", 0x[that six digits in Spy++])
If it doesn't work either, I think I should investigate this more and find a better method.
I think you should find a better method. I got the FindXer window using Spy++, made the AHK, ran the AHK, it returned 1, and I had the chrome kiosk. And it didn't work. Should the FindXer panel be empty or something?
|
|
|
Post by travis on Nov 9, 2020 11:48:36 GMT -8
and i don't think "My Documents, My Network Places, Network and Dial-Up Connections" links work. cause he didn't made these links yet or did he? It's the same as 2000 I'm pretty sure, they should link to at least similar places. They don't work yet, and I can't find out how to open CLSIDs in a html file. Also, chrome for some reason makes the my computer icon farther, here it is on Palemoon.
|
|
|
Post by travis on Nov 9, 2020 11:56:37 GMT -8
I got it to work on firefox! The only problem with firefox is that it flickers when you navigate folders. Edit:
It looks much better without clientedge.
|
|
|
Post by travis on Nov 9, 2020 12:02:16 GMT -8
Can you try running it as admin?
If it still doesn't work, try running
chrome --kiosk C:\Path\to\folder.htt.html in the run dialog and run this AHK as admin 2-4 times:
DllCall("SetParent", "uint", WinExist("ahk_exe chrome.exe"), "uint", 0x[that six digits in Spy++])
If it doesn't work either, I think I should investigate this more and find a better method.
I think you should find a better method. I got the FindXer window using Spy++, made the AHK, ran the AHK, it returned 1, and I had the chrome kiosk. And it didn't work. Should the FindXer panel be empty or something? If you're selecting the inside of FindXer, it doesn't work. You have to select the entirety of FindXer.
|
|
|
Post by ihatemetro on Nov 9, 2020 12:49:52 GMT -8
I think you should find a better method. I got the FindXer window using Spy++, made the AHK, ran the AHK, it returned 1, and I had the chrome kiosk. And it didn't work. Should the FindXer panel be empty or something? If you're selecting the inside of FindXer, it doesn't work. You have to select the entirety of FindXer. I didn't select though, I just searched for FinderBar. Edit: I decided to select instead. Which one, basebar or finderbar? Edit 2: NVM it works. It only works for 1 window at a time, though. Guess I'll have to wait for a better solution.
|
|
Ingan121
Sophomore Member
Posts: 104
OS: Windows 10 22H2
Theme: Arc dark
CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 1700 Eight-Core Processor
RAM: 32GB
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
Computer Make/Model: VPS-ish thingy (ComViewers)
|
Post by Ingan121 on Nov 9, 2020 14:41:28 GMT -8
I think you should find a better method. I got the FindXer window using Spy++, made the AHK, ran the AHK, it returned 1, and I had the chrome kiosk. And it didn't work. Should the FindXer panel be empty or something? If you're selecting the inside of FindXer, it doesn't work. You have to select the entirety of FindXer. Did you select the empty white area? If not, I think that’s the reason why it didn’t work. It's the same as 2000 I'm pretty sure, they should link to at least similar places. They don't work yet, and I can't find out how to open CLSIDs in a html file. Also, chrome for some reason makes the my computer icon farther, here it is on Palemoon. That’s not possible as it is not running in the explorer process and the web environment is sandboxed. Maybe we should use Electron or such to allow doing those things.
|
|
|
Post by travis on Nov 9, 2020 15:05:57 GMT -8
If you're selecting the inside of FindXer, it doesn't work. You have to select the entirety of FindXer. Did you select the empty white area? If not, I think that’s the reason why it didn’t work. They don't work yet, and I can't find out how to open CLSIDs in a html file. Also, chrome for some reason makes the my computer icon farther, here it is on Palemoon. That’s not possible as it is not running in the explorer process and the web environment is sandboxed. Maybe we should use Electron or such to allow doing those things. We would need one that knows how to program explorer toolbars to make this rough concept AHK method to make it working DLL injection.
|
|
AthensLonghorn2007
Freshman Member
Nostalgic for 2011-2015
Posts: 64
OS: Windows 11 Pro - 22H2
Theme: Windows XP Silver
CPU: 13th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-1355U 1.70 GHz
RAM: 16GB (15.7 usable)
GPU: Iris Xe
|
Post by AthensLonghorn2007 on Feb 24, 2023 3:04:38 GMT -8
The download link is broken. Yep, it seems during the time between my last post and now, all the links on that website no longer lead to any downloads anymore. No problem - I backed them up. I've included both the 32 and 64 bit versions; ofc, only use the one that is for your OS. Its saying it succeeded, but its not showing in explorer (Windows 10 1909)
|
|
Saturn
Sophomore Member
Posts: 142
OS: Windows XP Professional x64 Edition SP2
Theme: Luna, Royale Noir by Microsoft Corporation
CPU: Intel Core i5-4460 @ 3.20GHz
RAM: 2x4GB 1600MHz DDR3
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
Computer Make/Model: To be filled by O.E.M.
|
Post by Saturn on Feb 24, 2023 8:54:38 GMT -8
Yep, it seems during the time between my last post and now, all the links on that website no longer lead to any downloads anymore. No problem - I backed them up. I've included both the 32 and 64 bit versions; ofc, only use the one that is for your OS. Its saying it succeeded, but its not showing in explorer (Windows 10 1909) It won't always show up, try logging off or rebooting several times, when I do that it shows.
|
|
|
Post by The Jackal on Feb 24, 2023 14:08:17 GMT -8
Yep, it seems during the time between my last post and now, all the links on that website no longer lead to any downloads anymore. No problem - I backed them up. I've included both the 32 and 64 bit versions; ofc, only use the one that is for your OS. Its saying it succeeded, but its not showing in explorer (Windows 10 1909) Did you enable it by going to View>Explorer Bar> FindXer and making sure it has a tick by it? Other than that, try rebooting your machine as Saturn suggested.
|
|
phucnguyen1983
New Member
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 10
Theme: Windows XP(for Windows 10)
CPU: Intel Core i7 3612QM
RAM: 8GB Ram
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 7730M, Intel HD Graphíc 4000
|
Post by phucnguyen1983 on Jun 4, 2023 19:34:54 GMT -8
It still not working, I try sometimes but it doesn't work, even run as Administrator, I use Windows 8.1 x64 Attachments:
|
|