|
Post by travis on Dec 5, 2020 10:56:39 GMT -8
This script utilizes the menu bar in explorer to do actions with the keyboard shortcuts, which Quero kindly disabled. For now, you can only do these.
Ctrl + X = Cut Ctrl + V = Paste Ctrl + C = Copy Alt + F4 = Close Alt + Left Arrow = Go back Alt + Right Arrow = Go Forward Alt + Up Arrow= Go up a directory F2 = Rename
Here's the code.
#NoTrayIcon #NoEnv
#If WinActive("ahk_class CabinetWClass") ^c::Send {F10}{e}{c}
#If WinActive("ahk_class CabinetWClass") ^x::Send {F10}{e}{t}
#If WinActive("ahk_class CabinetWClass") ^v::Send {F10}{e}{p}
#If WinActive("ahk_class CabinetWClass") F2::Send {Shift down}{F10 down}{F10 up}{Shift up}{m}
#If WinActive("ahk_class CabinetWClass") !F4::Send {F10}{f}{c}
#If WinActive("ahk_class CabinetWClass") !Left::Send {XButton1}
#If WinActive("ahk_class CabinetWClass") !Right::Send {XButton2}
#If WinActive("ahk_class CabinetWClass") !Up::Send {F10}{v}{g}{u}
|
|
|
Post by The Jackal on Dec 5, 2020 11:19:19 GMT -8
Nice, thanks for sharing. One of the biggest gripes I have/had with Quero is it's hijacking of the keyboard shortcuts.
|
|
|
Post by travis on Dec 5, 2020 11:41:50 GMT -8
Something related to Quero, big thanks to gcomputzide for discovering it. To remove the 32px icon crunching on the titlebar + taskbar icons, you have to disable "Show favicons in taskbar" in the advanced tab in Quero's Options. And it will look much better now.
|
|
|
Post by ihatemetro on Dec 5, 2020 12:21:05 GMT -8
Hopefully I can try to get Quero working with this...
|
|
|
Post by The Jackal on Dec 7, 2020 13:09:51 GMT -8
Something related to Quero, big thanks to gcomputzide for discovering it. To remove the 32px icon crunching on the titlebar + taskbar icons, you have to disable "Show favicons in taskbar" in the advanced tab in Quero's Options. And it will look much better now. Can confirm that works. Another annoying aspect of Quero solved. Thanks for letting us know.
|
|
|
Post by R.O.B. on Dec 7, 2020 21:47:04 GMT -8
Excellent job! The keyboard shortcuts (or lack thereof) with Quero were always a very frustrating issue, and it was unfortunately a big enough problem to be a deal-breaker for me. Thanks to you, that is no longer an issue! Well done, Scamdisk!
Since I can actually use this now, I must ask how you achieved that "Address" text in your screenshot.
|
|
|
Post by travis on Dec 8, 2020 6:57:44 GMT -8
Excellent job! The keyboard shortcuts (or lack thereof) with Quero were always a very frustrating issue, and it was unfortunately a big enough problem to be a deal-breaker for me. Thanks to you, that is no longer an issue! Well done, Scamdisk! Since I can actually use this now, I must ask how you achieved that "Address" text in your screenshot. The "Address" text is actually the Quero button. You can find the skin in The Resource Library thread since I can't supply the file for now.
|
|
|
Post by TechSalt on Jan 22, 2021 1:39:40 GMT -8
There is a better solution to get keyboard shortcuts working with Quero, since this does NOT require any AHK scripts and you could use all keyboard shortcuts. Apperantly you need to delete C:\Program Files\Quero Toolbar\x64\QueroBroker.dll, C:\Program Files\Quero Toolbar\x64\QueroBroker.exe, C:\Program Files\Quero Toolbar\QueroBroker.dll, C:\Program Files\Quero Toolbar\QueroBroker.exe. This also fixed a few more issues in Quero like the titlebar of Windows Explorer saying: "{{an folder}} - Microsoft Internet Explorer". Edit: This method does not enable the ones which are F{number}. Other than that, it enables all other shortcuts.
|
|
|
Post by ihatemetro on Jan 22, 2021 15:47:05 GMT -8
There is a better solution to get keyboard shortcuts working with Quero, since this does NOT require any AHK scripts and you could use all keyboard shortcuts. Apperantly you need to delete C:\Program Files\Quero Toolbar\x64\QueroBroker.dll, C:\Program Files\Quero Toolbar\x64\QueroBroker.exe, C:\Program Files\Quero Toolbar\QueroBroker.dll, C:\Program Files\Quero Toolbar\QueroBroker.exe. This also fixed a few more issues in Quero like the titlebar of Windows Explorer saying: "{{an folder}} - Microsoft Internet Explorer". Confirmed working.
|
|
kamuisuki
Regular Member
~
Posts: 499
OS: Windows Me
Theme: 5048
CPU: Intel Pentium III-S Tualatin
RAM: 2048
GPU: GeForce 3Ti 500
Member is Online
|
Post by kamuisuki on Nov 19, 2023 1:54:58 GMT -8
Hello, where are we supposed to copy paste the code on top? I found code everywhere on Winclassic forum but .. i don't understand how to use it.. (AHK?)
|
|
Jevil7452
Regular Member
Posts: 434
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise (6.1.7601)
Theme: Windows Aero by Microsoft Corporation
CPU: Intel Core i7-3770k
RAM: 32GB (4x8GB DDR3)
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti + Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000
Computer Make/Model: OEM0
|
Post by Jevil7452 on Nov 19, 2023 2:45:00 GMT -8
Hello, where are we supposed to copy paste the code on top? I found code everywhere on Winclassic forum but .. i don't understand how to use it.. (AHK?) Firstly, you have to install the AutoHotkey program. Then, you need to copy the code, and paste it into a Notepad window. Then, save it as a file with the .ahk extension. Double-click on it, it may ask you to download 1.1, if it does, accept the prompt. And, the script should start working then. if you want to, you can also right click the AHK file and compile it
|
|
kamuisuki
Regular Member
~
Posts: 499
OS: Windows Me
Theme: 5048
CPU: Intel Pentium III-S Tualatin
RAM: 2048
GPU: GeForce 3Ti 500
Member is Online
|
Post by kamuisuki on Nov 19, 2023 8:29:55 GMT -8
Aww sankyu for tutorial , by the way does it need to be launched at startup after doubleclick on the .ahk ? Nothing append when i'm doing this.(after ahk installed) but the script is working ^^'
|
|
Jevil7452
Regular Member
Posts: 434
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise (6.1.7601)
Theme: Windows Aero by Microsoft Corporation
CPU: Intel Core i7-3770k
RAM: 32GB (4x8GB DDR3)
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti + Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000
Computer Make/Model: OEM0
|
Post by Jevil7452 on Nov 19, 2023 9:09:37 GMT -8
Aww sankyu for tutorial , by the way does it need to be launched at startup after doubleclick on the .ahk ? Nothing append when i'm doing this.(after ahk installed) but the script is working ^^' You have to add the script to startup folder yourself, if you want it to start every time you boot up your PC
|
|
kamuisuki
Regular Member
~
Posts: 499
OS: Windows Me
Theme: 5048
CPU: Intel Pentium III-S Tualatin
RAM: 2048
GPU: GeForce 3Ti 500
Member is Online
|
Post by kamuisuki on Nov 19, 2023 9:41:31 GMT -8
I will do that sankyu
|
|
Luximoz
Sophomore Member
Luna, Royale, and Aero enjoyer
Posts: 100
OS: Windows 7/Windows LTSC 2019
Theme: Windows XP/Longhorn/Vista/7 (I switch whenever I feel like)
|
Post by Luximoz on Jan 17, 2024 20:21:56 GMT -8
There is a better solution to get keyboard shortcuts working with Quero, since this does NOT require any AHK scripts and you could use all keyboard shortcuts. Apperantly you need to delete C:\Program Files\Quero Toolbar\x64\QueroBroker.dll, C:\Program Files\Quero Toolbar\x64\QueroBroker.exe, C:\Program Files\Quero Toolbar\QueroBroker.dll, C:\Program Files\Quero Toolbar\QueroBroker.exe. This also fixed a few more issues in Quero like the titlebar of Windows Explorer saying: "{{an folder}} - Microsoft Internet Explorer". Edit: This method does not enable the ones which are F{number}. Other than that, it enables all other shortcuts. That only make my File Explorer take ages to open every time, also F2 is selecting the address bar instead of renaming files, looks like I'm better off with the AHK script then
|
|